English (Plumbing Tools and Equipment)
pipe cutter [correct, officially approved]; pipe-cutter [correct]
DEF: A hand tool consisting of a clamplike device with three cutting wheels which are forced inward by screw pressure to cut into a pipe as the tool is rotated around the pipe circumference.
OBS: pipe cutter : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Appareillage et outils de plomberie)
coupe-tuyau [masculine noun, officially approved]; coupe-tuyaux [masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dispositif mécanique pour couper les tuyaux à la longueur voulue.
OBS: coupe-tuyau; coupe-tuyaux : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).