English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction); Oil Drilling)
external cutter [correct]; outside cutter [correct]; outside pipe cutter; external pipe cutter
DEF: A fishing tool that contains metal-cutting knives and is lowered over the outside of a length of pipe in the hole in order to cut the pipe. After the pipe is cut, the severed portion can then be brought to the surface.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz); Forage des puits de pétrole)
coupe-tube extérieur [correct, masculine noun]; coupe-tige extérieur [correct, masculine noun]