English (Transport of Water (Water Supply); Pipes and Fittings)
shock absorber [correct, officially approved]; water hammer arrestor [correct, officially approved]; water-hammer arrester [correct]; water-hammer control unit
DEF: A device used on a service pipe to protect plumbing fixtures from the effects of water hammer.
OBS: shock absorber; water hammer arrestor: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Adduction d'eau (Alimentation en eau); Tuyauterie et raccords)
antibélier [correct, masculine noun]; anti-bélier [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; dispositif antibélier [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Élément utilisé pour minimiser les effets dus au coup de bélier dans une canalisation.
OBS: anti-bélier : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).