English (Storage of Oil and Natural Gas)
static mixer [correct, standardized]
DEF: Mixing device having no moving parts and located within a pipe or tube. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: The required power is supplied by the kinetic energy of the moving liquid.
OBS: static mixer: term standardized by ISO.
French (Stockage du pétrole et du gaz naturel)
mélangeur statique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Appareil sans partie mobile, situé dans une canalisation. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: La puissance requise est fournie par l'énergie cinétique du fluide en mouvement.
OBS: mélangeur statique : terme normalisé par l'ISO.