English (Oil Production; Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
fluid sampler [correct]
DEF: An automatic device for periodically taking a sample of a fluid flowing in a pipe.
French (Production pétrolière; Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
échantillonneur de fluide [correct, masculine noun]