English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction); Oil Production)
bottom-hole packer [correct]; bottomhole packer [correct]
DEF: A device that prevents communication through the annular space between two strings of pipe and is installed near the bottom of the hole.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz); Production pétrolière)
packer de fond [correct, masculine noun]