English (Energy Transformation; Tidal Power Stations; Wave-Energy Power Plants)
Isaacs Wave Pump
DEF: Wave pump designed by Prof. J. D. Isaacs of the Scripps Institution of Oceanography California, U. S. A. It [consists of] a floating simply-moored system. The device involves the non-resonant inertial interaction between the water column in a long vertical pipe and the surface float.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Centrales marémotrices; Centrales houlomotrices)
convertisseur Scripps [masculine noun]