English (Fixed Rescue Facilities (fire))
falling main [correct]
DEF: Vertical pipe, similar to a rising main but installed in buildings with multi-level basements for the supply of water for fire-fighting.
French (Installations fixes de secours (incendies))
colonne descendante [feminine noun]
DEF: Canalisation verticale installée dans les immeubles comportant de nombreux sous-sols et destinée à l'alimentation en eau à l'usage des sapeurs-pompiers.