English (Pipes and Fittings)
sunken main collecting pipe [correct]; submerged header [correct]
CONT: The floor equipment used for these filters is more efficient than the system using a sunken main collecting pipe and laterals.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords)
collecteur noyé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'équipement de ces filtres à planchers est préférable à un équipement par collecteur ramifié et noyé.