English (Types of Ships and Boats; Oil Production)
offshore oil vessel [correct]
CONT: Offshore oil vessels : supply ships, pipe layers, crane barges, semi-submersible drill rigs, drill ships, accommodation barges, production platforms and ships.
CONT: Allied Shipbuilders Ltd. ... Products include vessels from 12 to 120 m ... in length, including steel vessels up to 10,000 dwt; fishing, offshore supply, and offshore oil vessels; service and patrol boats; and barges, tugs and ferries.
French (Types de bateaux; Production pétrolière)
navire hauturier de l'industrie pétrolière [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: Le développement de Kariman. [...] Son activité principale s'est d'abord articulée autour de la réparation de navires de l'industrie pétrolière et le l'industrie lourde [...]
OBS: hauturier : Relatif à la haute mer.