English (Thermal Insulation; Pipes and Fittings)
pipe section [correct, standardized]
DEF: [An] insulation product in the shape of a cylindrical annulus that may be split to facilitate application.
OBS: pipe section : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Isolation thermique; Tuyauterie et raccords)
coquille [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Isolant produit en forme de cylindre creux qui peut être fendu pour faciliter la mise en œuvre.
OBS: coquille : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.