English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction); Oil Drilling; Ground-Drilling Facilities (Mining))
thribble [correct, noun]; triple [correct, noun]
DEF: A stand of pipe made up of three joints and handled as a unit.
CONT: Pipe is often stacked in thribbles (about 30 metres overall) inside a derrick, but doubles and fourbles are sometimes assembled, depending on the height of the derrick.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz); Forage des puits de pétrole; Installations de forage minier)
rame triple [correct, feminine noun]; triple [correct, masculine noun]; longueur triple [feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de trois tiges (de forage ou de tubage) vissées et manœuvrées ensemble.