English (Oil Drilling)
bumper jar [correct]
DEF: A device made up in the drill string that, when actuated, delivers a heavy downward blow to the string.
CONT: A bumper jar has a hollow body that moves upward when the drill string is picked up. When the string is dropped quickly, the jar body produces a sharp downward blow on the tubing or pipe made up below the jar. If downward blows can free a fish, a bumper jar can be very effective.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
coulisse d'amortissement [correct, feminine noun]