English (Music (General))
pitch pipe [correct]
DEF: An old fashion [and affordable] device used for tuning music instruments, especially guitars.
OBS: The pitch pipe is an instrument provided with separate pipes, each one matching the pitch of each string.
OBS: [The pitch pipe] works by tuning to the notes created by blowing into its six tubes.
French (Musique (Généralités))
diapason à soufflet [correct, masculine noun]; diapason à souffler [masculine noun]
DEF: Diapason classique doté de soufflets que l'on emploie pour accorder divers instruments de musique, notamment les guitares.