English (General Hardware; Geothermal Energy; Excavation (Construction))
tracing tape [correct]
DEF: [A] foil-backed tape placed in a trench above the buried pipe of an EES [earth energy system] loop to make it easier to find it in the future and to avoid damage during future excavation.
French (Quincaillerie générale; Énergie géothermique; Fouilles (Construction))
ruban de traçage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] ruban revêtu d'aluminium placé dans un fossé au-dessus des tuyaux enfouis d'une boucle de SG [système géothermique] afin de les trouver plus facilement plus tard et d'éviter les dommages lors de creusages futurs.