English (Cooling and Ventilating Systems; Electric Rotary Machines)
pipe [correct, standardized]; duct [correct, standardized]
DEF: A passage provided to guide the coolant.
OBS: pipe; duct : terms relating to a cooling system.
OBS: pipe; duct: terms and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC) in 1996.
French (Systèmes de refroidissement et de ventilation; Machines tournantes électriques)
canalisation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; conduit [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Passage destiné à guider le fluide de refroidissement.
OBS: canalisation; conduit : termes se rapportant à un système de refroidissement.
OBS: canalisation; conduit : termes et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) en 1996.
Spanish (Systemas de enfriamiento y ventilación; Máquinas rotativas eléctricas)
tubería conducto [correct, feminine noun]; tubería conducto de un sistema de refrigeración [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pasaje previsto para guiar el refrigerante.