English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Pipes and Fittings; Joining Elements (Mechanical Components))
nominal diameter [correct]; nominal pipe size [correct]; NPS [correct]; NPS
DEF: An approximate measurement of the diameter of a pipe.
OBS: Although the "nominal diameter" is used to describe the size or diameter of a pipe, it is usually not the exact inside diameter of the pipe.
OBS: nominal pipe size : Traditionally expressed in inches is now accepted as dimensionless value; there is no corresponding accepted SI [International System of Units] value.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Tuyauterie et raccords; Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques))
diamètre nominal [correct, masculine noun]; diamètre nominal du tuyau [correct, masculine noun]; NPS [correct, masculine noun]; NPS
DEF: Diamètre d'appellation d'un tuyau qui diffère légèrement du diamètre réel.
OBS: diamètre nominal du tuyau : On accepte maintenant le «diamètre nominal du tuyau» habituellement exprimé en pouces comme valeur adimensionnelle; il n'existe pas de valeur SI [Système international d'unités] correspondante acceptée.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Tuberías y accesorios; Elementos de empalme (Componentes mecánicos))
diámetro nominal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Designación alfanumérica de tamaño para componentes de un sistema de tubería, que se utiliza para propósitos de referencia.
OBS: diámetro nominal: Comprende las letras "DN", seguidas por un número entero adimensional que está relacionado indirectamente con el tamaño físico del diámetro interno [...] o el diámetro externo de las conexiones de los extremos.