English (Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy); Plumbing Tools and Equipment)
straight tap
CONT: All threads on [the taper pipe tap] are cutting threads, as compared to the straight taps where only the non-chamfered portion does the cutting.
French (Usinage (Métallurgie); Appareillage et outils de plomberie)
taraud cylindrique [masculine noun]
CONT: Contrairement au taraud cylindrique dont seule la partie non biseautée est coupante, tous les filets du taraud conique sont coupants.