English (Plumbing Tools and Equipment; Pipes and Fittings)
pipe tap [correct, officially approved]; pipe thread tap [correct]
CONT: There are several types of taps available, but possibly the ones most commonly used are the taper, plug, bottoming and pipe taps.
OBS: pipe tap : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Appareillage et outils de plomberie; Tuyauterie et raccords)
taraud pour tuyau [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; taraud pour tuyauterie [masculine noun]; taraud [masculine noun]
CONT: Il existe plusieurs genres de tarauds dont les plus courants sont le taraud ébaucheur, le taraud intermédiaire, le taraud finisseur et le taraud pour tuyauterie.
OBS: taraud pour tuyau : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).