English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Transport of Oil and Natural Gas)
temperature differential
OBS: The temperature differential is the difference between the temperature of the pipe when it was buried and the temperature at which it is operated. If this temperature is too large, excessively high stresses can result due to restrained thermal expansion of the pipe.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Transport du pétrole et du gaz naturel)
différence de température [feminine noun]