English (Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy))
pipe thread [correct]; taper pipe thread [correct]
DEF: Most commonly, a 60 degree thread used on pipes and tubes, characterized by flat crests and roots and cut with 3/4-inch taper per foot (about 1.9 centimeters per 30 centimeters).
French (Usinage (Métallurgie))
filetage au pas de gaz [correct, masculine noun]