English (Pipes and Fittings)
standard pipe thread [correct, officially approved]; S.P.T. [correct, officially approved]
OBS: standard pipe thread; S. P. T. : term and abbreviation officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Tuyauterie et raccords)
filet standard pour tuyau [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; S.P.T. [correct, officially approved]
OBS: filet standard pour tuyau; S.P.T. : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).