English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components))
American standard pipe thread [correct]; Briggs pipe thread [correct]
DEF: Taper, straight, or dryseal pipe thread whose dimensions conform to those of a particular series of specified sizes established as a standard in the United States.
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques))
filetage standard américain [masculine noun]; filetage Briggs [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Filetage conique [en anglais : taper] standard américain "NPT" dit "filetage Briggs".