English (Hand Tools)
pipe clamping/positioning tool [correct, standardized]
DEF: A hydraulic tool designed to clamp or position the work piece ready for processing using a compression mechanism.
OBS: pipe clamping/positioning tool : term and definition standardized by ISO in 2007.
French (Outillage à main)
machine de serrage/outil de positionnement de tube [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Machine portative hydraulique conçue pour serrer ou positionner la pièce prête pour le traitement à l'aide d'un mécanisme de compression.
OBS: machine de serrage/outil de positionnement de tube : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO en 2007.