English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction); Oil Drilling)
drill-pipe cutter [correct]; drillpipe cutter [correct]
DEF: A tool to cut drill pipe that is stuck in the hole.
OBS: Cutting the pipe, allows some of it to be withdrawn. There are models for cutting from the outside (external) and from the inside (internal).
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz); Forage des puits de pétrole)
coupe-tige [correct, masculine noun]