English (Pipes and Fittings)
dual vent [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A vent pipe that serves 2 fixtures and connects at the junction of the trap arms.
OBS: dual vent: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Tuyauterie et raccords)
tuyau de ventilation commune [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Tuyau de ventilation desservant 2 appareils sanitaires et raccordé à la jonction du bras de siphon.
OBS: tuyau de ventilation commune : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).