English (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles; Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
pipe [correct, standardized]; tube [correct, standardized]
DEF: A line, either flexible or rigid, for transmission of hydraulic or pneumatic energy.
OBS: pipe; tube : terms and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization(ISO).
French (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes; Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
tuyauterie [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Conduite soit rigide, soit semi-rigide, soit flexible, destinée à la transmission de l'énergie hydraulique ou pneumatique.
OBS: tuyauterie : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).