English (Pipes and Fittings; Rolling Stock (Railroads); Braking Devices (Mechanical Components))
brake pipe vent valve
DEF: Valve that opens to vent the brake pipe into the atmosphere during an emergency application.
OBS: There are two types of brake pipe vent valve : the KM vent valve and the No. 8 vent valve.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer); Freins (Composants mécaniques))
valve de mise à l'atmosphère de conduite générale [feminine noun]
DEF: Valve qui s'ouvre pour vider la conduite générale lors d'un freinage d'urgence.
OBS: Il y a en deux types : la valve de mise à l'atmosphère no 8 et la valve de mise à l'atmosphère KM.