English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); Rolling Stock (Railroads); Braking Devices (Mechanical Components))
equalizing piston valve; equalizing discharge valve
DEF: Valve that exhausts brake pipe air in response to reduction in equalizing reservoir pressure.
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer); Freins (Composants mécaniques))
piston d'égalisation [masculine noun]
DEF: Piston qui vide la conduite générale à la suite d'une baisse de pression créée dans le réservoir d'égalisation.