English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); Rolling Stock (Railroads); Braking Devices (Mechanical Components))
C-2-W relay valve
DEF: Valve that supplies or vents brake pipe air in response to pressure changes in the equalizing reservoir.
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer); Freins (Composants mécaniques))
valve-relais C-2-W [feminine noun]
DEF: Valve qui augmente ou diminue la pression d'air dans la conduite générale en fonction des variations de pression établies dans le réservoir d'égalisation.