English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); Rolling Stock (Railroads); Braking Devices (Mechanical Components))
vent valve
DEF: Valve that quickly vents the brake pipe into the atmosphere during a locomotive engineer initiated emergency. It does not function when the emergency originates from the brake pipe.
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer); Freins (Composants mécaniques))
valve de mise à l'atmosphère [feminine noun]
DEF: Valve qui met la conduite générale rapidement à l'atmosphère lors d'un freinage d'urgence commandé par le robinet de mécanicien, non lors d'un freinage d'urgence provenant de la conduite générale.