English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); Rolling Stock (Railroads); Braking Devices (Mechanical Components))
relay valve
DEF: Valve that regulates the pressure in the brake pipe according to that in the equalizing reservoir.
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer); Freins (Composants mécaniques))
valve-relais [feminine noun]
DEF: Valve qui règle la pression dans la conduite générale d'après celle existant dans le réservoir d'égalisation.