English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); Braking Devices (Mechanical Components))
brake pipe cut-off protection valve
DEF: Valve that signals the cut-off valve to close during brake pipe initiated emergency applications.
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Freins (Composants mécaniques))
valve de garantie d'isolement de conduite générale [feminine noun]
DEF: Valve qui provoque la fermeture de la valve d'isolement lors d'un freinage d'urgence provenant de la conduite générale.