English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); Wind Instruments)
pallet [correct]; pallet valve [correct]; pipe valve [correct]
DEF: Any one of the valves in the upper part of the wind-chest of an organ, each of which opens when a corresponding key is pressed, admitting compressed air to a groove beneath the set of pipes corresponding to that key.
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Instruments de musique à vent)
soupape [correct, feminine noun]; soupape du sommier [feminine noun]
DEF: Obturateur mobile destiné à empêcher ou à régler le passage du vent dans les tuyaux.