English (Pipes and Fittings; Industrial Standardization)
schedule [correct]; sch [correct]
CONT: The pipe wall thickness schedules listed in American Standard B36. 19 are applicable only to corrosion-resistant materials.
CONT: Schedules 5S and 10S are available in corrosion-resistant materials and Schedule 10S is also available in carbon steel.
CONT: The CPVC pipe and fittings investigated are intended for use as sprinkler system piping. The pipe and fittings are intended to be joined together by the primer and solvent cement method and the one step solvent cement. The pipe is manufactured to a standard dimension ratio(SDR) of pipe diameter to wall thickness per ASTM F-442-82 of 13. 5 in sizes 3/4" to 3", and the fittings are manufactured in Schedule 80 dimensions from 3/4" to 3" per ASTM F437-82 and F439-82.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Normalisation industrielle)
série [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Normalisation américaine des brides rondes - diamètres extérieurs et gabarits de perçage. En acier : Séries 150, 300, 400, 600 [...] suivant norme ASA B16.5-1953 [...]
CONT: Séries A : Séries 75 : Eau pour fermes - puits, etc., à pression normale; [...] Séries 100 pour systèmes d'arrosage et services municipaux; [...] Séries 120 : Eau froide haute pression et canalisation chimique [...]
CONT: Les longueurs des tubes fabriqués sont : Série EP ([eaux] pluviales) de 2,80 m et 4 m. Série EU (eaux usées) de 2,65 m ou 2,70 m, suivant les fabricants.