English (Various Metal Ores)
Kniest [correct]
CONT: The Rammelsberg deposit is stratigraphically underlain by a zone of silica-rich lenses termed "Kniest"... Large(1983) stated that the Kniest has a pipe-like geometry that distinctly crosscuts the bedding and contains veins of chalcopyrite.
French (Minerais divers (Mines métalliques))
Kniest [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le gisement de Rammelsberg surmonte stratigraphiquement une zone de lentilles riches en silice nommée «Kniest» [...] Large (1983) a indiqué que le «Kniest» a une géométrie semblable à une cheminée qui recoupe distinctement la stratification et qui contient des filons de chalcopyrite.