English (Tracks and Roadways (Rail Transport))
piped rail [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Progressive longitudinal fracture in the web of the rail, with a vertical separation or seam which opens up into a cavity, in an advanced stage of development.
OBS: Defect.
OBS: piped rail : term officially approved by the Canadian National.
French (Voies ferrées)
fissure verticale de l'âme [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; dédoublure de l'âme [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; retassure [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; tuyautage de l'âme du rail [masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Fissuration qui tend à séparer l'âme [du rail] en deux parties selon un plan parallèle à l'âme.
OBS: Elle s'ouvre progressivement et peut entraîner la rupture.
OBS: Défaut de rail.
OBS: fissure verticale de l'âme; dédoublure de l'âme; retassure; tuyautage de l'âme du rail : termes uniformisés par le Canadien National.