English (Sewers and Drainage)
holding reservoir [correct]; detention basin [correct]; detention facility [correct]; storm water basin
CONT: Detention facilities operate by storing excess flow during the most intense portion of the storm and then releasing this flow ....
CONT: One proposed method of handling storm runoff is that it be piped to holding reservoirs underground and gradually run through treatment plants.
French (Égouts et drainage)
bassin d'orage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ouvrage placé près des stations d'épuration des eaux usées, afin d'éviter une surcharge brutale de la station.
Spanish (Alcantarillas y drenaje)
depósito de agua de lluvia [masculine noun]