English (Ship's Organization (Military))
make-and-mend [correct]
DEF: Make and mend(abbr. of clothes). Afternoon during which no routine work is done and, in theory, devoted to refurbishing kit, piped(qv) immediately after dinner is piped(at one time normally Thursdays, now Saturdays and sometimes Wednesdays as well or after particularly arduous work during previous night).
OBS: make-and-mend: Terminology officially approved by the Naval Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Organisation du navire (Militaire))
après-midi de congé [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Maintenant, temps consacré aux loisirs.
OBS: après-midi de congé : Terminologie adoptée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.