English (Cooling and Ventilating Systems; Electric Rotary Machines)
piped circuit [correct, standardized]; ducted circuit [correct, standardized]
DEF: A circuit in which the coolant is guided either by inlet or outlet pipe or duct, or by both inlet and outlet pipe or duct, these serving as separators between the coolant and the surrounding medium.
OBS: piped circuit; ducted circuit : terms relating to a cooling system.
OBS: piped circuit; ducted circuit: terms and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC) in 1996.
French (Systèmes de refroidissement et de ventilation; Machines tournantes électriques)
circuit à canalisations [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; circuit à conduits [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Circuit dans lequel le fluide de refroidissement est guidé soit par canalisation ou conduit d'aspiration ou de refoulement, soit par les deux, canalisation ou conduit d'aspiration et de refoulement, ceux-ci servant de séparation entre le fluide de refroidissement et le milieu environnant.
OBS: circuit à canalisations; circuit à conduits : termes se rapportant à un système de refroidissement.
OBS: circuit à canalisations; circuit à conduits : termes et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) en 1996.
Spanish (Systemas de enfriamiento y ventilación; Máquinas rotativas eléctricas)
circuito tubular [correct, masculine noun]; circuito canalizado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Circuito en el cual el refrigerante está guiado, bien por una tubería o un conducto de aspiración o de retorno, bien por los dos, tubería o conducto de aspiración y de retorno, sirviendo éstos como elementos de separación entre el refrigerante y el medio envolvente.