English (Rights and Freedoms; Communication and Information Management)
limiting collection principle [correct, noun]; limiting collection [correct, noun]
OBS: The limiting collection principle is one of the privacy principles found in the "Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act"(PIPEDA).
French (Droits et libertés; Gestion des communications et de l'information)
principe de la limitation de la collecte [correct, masculine noun]; limitation de la collecte [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Le principe de la limitation de la collecte est un des principes de protection des renseignements personnels énoncés dans la «Loi sur la protection des renseignements personnels et des documents électroniques» (LPRPDE).