English (Rights and Freedoms; Communication and Information Management)
accountability principle [correct, noun]; accountability [correct, noun]
OBS: The accountability principle is one of the privacy principles found in the "Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act"(PIPEDA).
French (Droits et libertés; Gestion des communications et de l'information)
principe de responsabilité [correct, masculine noun]; responsabilité [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Le principe de responsabilité est un des principes de protection des renseignements personnels énoncés dans la «Loi sur la protection des renseignements personnels et des documents électroniques» (LPRPDE).