English (Rights and Freedoms; Communication and Information Management)
consent principle [correct, noun]; consent [correct, noun]
OBS: The consent principle is one of the privacy principles found in the "Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act"(PIPEDA).
French (Droits et libertés; Gestion des communications et de l'information)
principe du consentement [correct, masculine noun]; consentement [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le principe du consentement est un des principes de protection des renseignements personnels énoncés dans la «Loi sur la protection des renseignements personnels et des documents électroniques» (LPRPDE).