English (Rights and Freedoms; Communication and Information Management)
identifying purposes principle [correct, noun]; identifying purposes [correct, noun]
OBS: The identifying purposes principle is one of the privacy principles found in the "Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act"(PIPEDA).
French (Droits et libertés; Gestion des communications et de l'information)
principe de la détermination des fins de la collecte de renseignements [correct, masculine noun]; détermination des fins de la collecte de renseignements [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Le principe de la détermination des fins de la collecte de renseignements est un des principes de protection des renseignements personnels énoncés dans la «Loi sur la protection des renseignements personnels et des documents électroniques» (LPRPDE).