English (Rights and Freedoms; IT Security)
privacy principle [correct, noun]
OBS: A series of privacy principles are set out in the "Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act"(PIPEDA).
French (Droits et libertés; Sécurité des TI)
principe de protection des renseignements personnels [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Une série de principes de protection des renseignements personnels sont énoncés dans la «Loi sur la protection des renseignements personnels et des documents électroniques» (LPRPDE).