English (Risks and Threats (Security); Rights and Freedoms; Communication and Information Management)
privacy breach [correct, noun]; breach of privacy [correct, noun]; breach of security safeguards [federal act, see observation, noun]
DEF: The improper or unauthorized handling of personal information.
OBS: privacy breach; breach of privacy: The terms "privacy breach" and "breach of privacy" are sometimes used in a broader sense to designate any act that is an intrusion into the private life of a person.
OBS: breach of security safeguards : In the "Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act"(PIPEDA), the term "breach of security safeguards" means "privacy breach. "Outside of this context, this term should be avoided.
French (Risques et menaces (Sécurité); Droits et libertés; Gestion des communications et de l'information)
atteinte à la vie privée [correct, feminine noun]; atteinte aux mesures de sécurité [federal act, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Traitement inapproprié ou non autorisé de renseignements personnels.
OBS: atteinte à la vie privée : Le terme «atteinte à la vie privée» est parfois employé pour désigner plus largement tout acte qui constitue une intrusion dans la vie privée d'une personne.
OBS: atteinte aux mesures de sécurité : Dans la «Loi sur la protection des renseignements personnels et les documents électroniques» (LPRPDE), le terme «atteinte aux mesures de sécurité» est employé dans le sens d'«atteinte à la vie privée». En dehors de ce contexte, ce terme est à éviter.