English (Rights and Freedoms; Communication and Information Management)
openness principle [correct, noun]; openness [correct, noun]
OBS: The openness principle is one of the privacy principles found in the "Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act"(PIPEDA).
French (Droits et libertés; Gestion des communications et de l'information)
principe de transparence [correct, masculine noun]; transparence [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Le principe de transparence est un des principes de protection des renseignements personnels énoncés dans la «Loi sur la protection des renseignements personnels et des documents électroniques» (LPRPDE).