English (Transport of Oil and Natural Gas; Long-Distance Pipelines)
S-laying [correct]
CONT: S-laying refers to methods of fabricating the pipeline on a substantially horizontal assembly line on board the vessel, and launching the pipeline overboard via a curved laying ramp otherwise referred to as a stinger. The path of the pipeline from the vessel, through the water and along the seabed describes an S-shape.
French (Transport du pétrole et du gaz naturel; Canalisations à grande distance)
pose en S [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Technique de pose en mer d'une conduite rigide ou flexible que l'on maintient à l'horizontale avant son immersion et qui adopte un profil évoquant un «S» au fur et à mesure de son enfoncement dans la mer.
OBS: pose en S : terme et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 19 septembre 2018.