English (Pipes and Fittings)
bend [correct, noun, officially approved]
CONT: The 1/16 bend is used to change the direction of a cast-iron soil pipeline 22 1/2 degrees.
OBS: bend: designation officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Tuyauterie et raccords)
coude [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; pli [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: pli; coude : désignations uniformisées par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).