English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction); Oil Production)
BS&W monitor [correct]
DEF: A device used in LACT [lease automatic custody transfer] systems to measure and record automatically the amount of water and other contaminants in oil being transferred to the pipeline and to divert contaminated oil to treatment facilities.
CONT: ... a BS&W monitor provides a mechanical means of preventing contaminated oil from entering the pipeline by detecting the presence of excessive water and actuating valves to divert the flow back to dehydration facilities.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz); Production pétrolière)
contrôleur de la teneur en eau et sédiments [masculine noun]