English (Measuring Instruments (Engineering); Long-Distance Pipelines; Gas Industry)
off-line instrument [correct, standardized]
DEF: An instrument that has no direct connection to the pipeline.
OBS: on-line instrument: term and definition standardized by ISO in 2014.
French (Instruments de mesure (Ingénierie); Canalisations à grande distance; Industrie du gaz)
instrument hors canalisation [proposal, masculine noun]; instrument hors ligne [masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Instrument qui n’a pas de connexion directe avec la canalisation.
OBS: instrument hors ligne : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO en 2014.