English (Civil Engineering; Wastewater Treatment)
blow off [correct]; blowoff [correct]
DEF: A controlled outlet on a pipeline, tank, or conduit that is used to discharge water or accumulations of material carried by a fluid.
French (Génie civil; Traitement des eaux usées)
purge [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Évacuation des boues et des dépôts d'un appareil de traitement ou d'épuration.