English (Plumbing; Ovens, Furnaces and Boilers (Heating))
blowoff [correct]; blow-off [correct]
DEF: A controlled outlet from a pipeline used to discharge water, steam, vapor, sludge, or other fluid waste.
DEF: A controlled outlet on a pipeline, tank, or conduit that is used to discharge water or accumulations of material carried by a fluid.
French (Plomberie; Fours et chaudières (Chauffage))
vidange [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dispositif situé au point bas d'une installation ou d'un récipient et permettant de vider le liquide contenu soit par gravité, soit mécaniquement par l'intermédiaire d'une pompe et d'une tuyauterie de transfert.