English (Vulcanology and Seismology; Geophysics)
monitor [correct]
DEF: An instrument that reports the performance of a control device or signals the presence of unusual conditions in a system.
CONT: ... a BS&W monitor provides a mechanical means of preventing contaminated oil from entering the pipeline by detecting the presence of excessive water and actuating valves to divert the flow back to dehydration facilities.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie; Géophysique)
appareil de surveillance [correct, masculine noun]; contrôleur [correct, masculine noun]; moniteur [correct, masculine noun]