English (Crop Conservation and Storage)
pit [correct, verb]
DEF: To store roots, tubers in a cellar or pit.
OBS: Pit : an excavation in soil in which vegetables, such as potatoes, carrots, and parsnips are placed and covered over for storage.
French (Conservation des récoltes)
encaver [correct]; mettre en caveau [correct]
OBS: des racines, des tubercules