English (Motorized Sports; General Sports Regulations)
stop and go penalty [correct]; stop-go penalty [correct]; ten-second time penalty [correct]
DEF: A penalty ... that involves the driver calling at his pit and stopping for 10 seconds - with no refuelling or tyre-changing allowed.
CONT: More severe is the ten-second time penalty(also commonly known as a stop-go penalty) where the driver must not only enter the pits, but must also stop for ten seconds at his pit before rejoining the race. During this time the driver's team are not permitted to work on the car.
French (Sports motorisés; Règlements généraux des sports)
pénalité d'arrêt aux puits [correct, feminine noun]; pénalité d'arrêt [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pénalité infligée lors d'une course, consistant à devoir marquer un arrêt avant de repartir.