English (Plumbing Fixtures; Ship's Organization (Military))
pit privy [correct]; latrine [correct]; pit toilet [correct]; privy [correct]; outhouse [correct]; dry toilet; pit latrine; vault toilet; public comfort station; heads [noun, jargon]
DEF: A privy placed directly over an excavation in the ground.
DEF: A building, either portable or fixed directly to a pit or vault, equipped with seating and used to collect human excrement.
DEF: An outbuilding with one or more seats and a pit serving as a toilet; privy.
OBS: Vault: the pit of a privy.
OBS: pit privy, pit toilet and dry toilet : terms used by Parks Canada.
French (Appareils sanitaires; Organisation du navire (Militaire))
latrines [correct, feminine noun, plural, officially approved]; latrine à fosse [feminine noun]; latrine [see observation, feminine noun]; fosse d'aisances [feminine noun]; toilette sèche [feminine noun]; toilette extérieure [feminine noun]; bécosse [see observation, feminine noun, Canada]; chalet de nécessité [see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Installation sommaire pour la réception des excréments humains.
DEF: Lieux d'aisances sommaires dépourvus de toute installation sanitaire.
OBS: Le terme «bécosse» est un canadianisme de la langue populaire né de la déformation de l'anglais «back house»; le terme désigne non seulement les latrines mais aussi, en langage familier et populaire (à la limite du vulgaire), tout type de lieux d'aisances.
OBS: Latrine : Au singulier, rare et littéraire.
OBS: «Chalet de nécessité» est un euphémisme humoristique et pudique.
OBS: toilette sèche et fosse d'aisances : termes en usage à Parcs Canada.
OBS: latrines : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.
Spanish (Aparatos sanitarios; Organización del buque (Militar))
letrina de pozo [feminine noun]; letrina de fosa [feminine noun]; letrina [feminine noun]