English (Reptiles and Amphibians)
Copperhead [correct]
DEF: A pit viper... widely distributed in upland areas of the eastern United States...
CONT: ... the poisonous Copperhead of the eastern United States ... does not occur in Canada and has a pattern of hourglass crossbands, not blotches.
French (Reptiles et amphibiens)
Mocassin à tête cuivrée [correct, masculine noun]; tête cuivrée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le Mocassin à tête cuivrée, ou plus simplement tête cuivrée, [mesure] de 40 à 90 cm de long [...] Ce serpent se rencontre dans l'Est des États-Unis au Texas et au Missouri.