English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
turbine efficiency [correct]
DEF: The ratio of energy converted into useful work to the energy supplied to the turbine, or the energy difference between the water in the wheel pit and the tail water.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
rendement d'une turbine [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Rapport entre l'énergie transformée en travail utile et l'énergie hydraulique fournie à la turbine.