English (Wastewater Treatment)
recycled sludge
CONT: The return of recycled sludge into the aeration tank can be carried out either through a specially designed sludge pump P or by return into the raw water pumping pit.
OBS: The term "sludge" is considered to be an uncountable noun. However, it is often found in the plural form (sludges), particularly when speaking of different types of sludge.
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
boues recyclées [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: Le retour des boues recyclées dans le bassin d'aération peut être réalisé soit par une pompe à boues [...], soit par renvoi dans la fosse de pompage d'eau brute.