English (Prepared Dishes (Cooking); Restaurant Menus)
falafel [correct]; felafel [correct]; falafal
DEF: A Middle Eastern specialty consisting of small, deep-fried croquettes or balls made of highly spiced, ground chickpeas [or fava beans].
CONT: They’re generally tucked inside pita bread, sandwich-style, but can also be served as appetizers. A yogurt-based or tahini-based sauce is often served with falafel.
French (Plats cuisinés; Menus (Restauration))
falafel [correct, masculine noun]; felafel [masculine noun]
DEF: Boulette frite libanaise composée [habituellement] de pois chiches.