English (Stairs and Stairways)
pitch line [correct, standardized]
OBS: A notional line connecting the nosings of successive steps taken on the walking line and which extends down to the landing at the bottom of the flight.
OBS: pitch line : term and definition standardized by the ISO.
French (Escaliers)
ligne de pente [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: Ligne imaginaire reliant les nez de marches successives, prise sur la ligne de foulée et s'étendant vers le bas jusqu'au palier inférieur.
OBS: ligne de pente : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.