English (Sales (Marketing))
cold calling [correct]; cold canvassing [correct]; sales canvassing
CONT: "Cold canvassing, "also known as "cold calling, "is a business solicitation method that involves customers who are not expecting to receive a sales pitch or call. A salesperson using the cold canvassing technique is typically looking to collect information rather than make an immediate sale.
OBS: "Cold calling" typically refers to phone calls but can also involve drop-in visits, such as with door-to-door salespeople.
French (Vente)
sollicitation à froid [correct, feminine noun]; sollicitation au hasard [correct, feminine noun]; démarchage à froid [masculine noun]
CONT: La «sollicitation à froid» s'entend simplement de la promotion de votre produit ou service auprès d'une personne qui, à votre connaissance, n'a encore manifesté aucun intérêt pour votre produit ou service.