English (Textile Industries)
pitch [correct, standardized]
DEF: The distance between two subsequent crossing points of a wrap and a generator of the package.
OBS: pitch : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Industries du textile)
pas [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Distance comprise entre deux points d'intersections successives d'une spire et de la même génératrice de l'enroulement.
OBS: pas : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.