English (Gears and Friction Wheels)
transverse base pitch [correct, standardized]
DEF: The length of the arc of the base circle lying between the origins of the involutes of two consecutive corresponding profiles.
OBS: transverse base pitch : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Engrenages et roues de friction)
pas de base apparent [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Longueur de l'arc du cercle de base compris entre les origines [des] développantes [de] deux [profils] homologues successifs.
OBS: pas de base apparent : terme normalisé par l'ISO.