English (Gears and Friction Wheels)
pitch point [correct, standardized]
DEF: The point of contact of two pitch circles.
OBS: pitch point : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Engrenages et roues de friction)
point primitif [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Point de contact de deux cercles primitifs de fonctionnement.
OBS: point primitif : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.