English (Gears and Friction Wheels)
cutter nominal pitch [correct]; nominal pitch of the cutter [correct, standardized]
DEF: The normal pitch of the basic rack of the gears cut by the tool.
OBS: nominal pitch of the cutter : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Engrenages et roues de friction)
pas nominal d'outil [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Pas normal de la crémaillère de référence des roues taillées par l'outil.
OBS: pas nominal d'outil : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.