English (Helicopters (Military); Flight Controls (Aeroindustry))
parallel collective-pitch actuator [correct]
CONT: The parallel collective-pitch actuator suffered similarly and the speed of this actuator had to be carefully set to afford both the responsiveness required for hovering and the time characteristics needed to allow for an acceptable recovery from a runaway.
French (Hélicoptères (Militaire); Commandes de vol (Constructions aéronautiques))
vérin parallèle de collectif [proposal, masculine noun]; vérin parallèle de pas collectif [proposal, masculine noun]; vérin parallèle de pas général [proposal, masculine noun]