English (Construction Site Equipment; Earthmoving)
blade pitch angle [correct, standardized]
DEF: Angle between the plane containing the forward surface of a flat cutting edge, or tangent to the forward surface at the bottom edge of the curved cutting edge, and the GRP [ground reference plane] when the lower edge of the cutting edge is on the GRP.
OBS: Graders terminology.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Matériel de chantier; Terrassement)
angle d'attaque de la lame [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Angle entre le plan contenant la surface frontale d'une lame de coupe plane, ou tangent à la surface frontale de l'arête inférieure de la lame de coupe incurvée, et le PRS [plan de référence au sol], quand l'arête inférieure de la lame de coupe se trouve sur le PRS.
OBS: Terminologie des niveleuses.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.