English (Helicopters (Military); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
feathering action [correct]
DEF: That action which changes the pitch angle of the rotor blades periodically by rotating them around their feathering(spanwise) axis.
French (Hélicoptères (Militaire); Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
action de changement de pas [feminine noun]
DEF: Action changeant l'angle de pas des pales du rotor périodiquement en les faisant tourner autour de leur axe de changement de pas.