English (Pipes and Fittings; Plastic Materials; Manufactured Products (Rubber))
spiral lay [correct, standardized]
DEF: A manner(i. e. angle and pitch) in which a spiral reinforcement is applied to a hose or other cylindrical article. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: spiral lay: term standardized by ISO.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Matières plastiques; Produits fabriqués (Caoutchouc))
pose hélicoïdale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Manière (c'est-à-dire angle et pas) dont est appliqué un renforcement en spirale dans un tuyau ou tout autre article cylindrique. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: pose hélicoïdale : terme normalisé par l'ISO.