English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems; Aeroindustry)
reverse pitch [correct, officially approved]
CONT: In the case of a twin-engine aircraft, a configuration featuring one single propeller driven by two engines mounted side-by-side will eliminate any risk of yaw should one engine fail, and improve the aircraft’s handling when reverse pitch is engaged on landing.
OBS: The pitch with a negative blade angle.
OBS: reverse pitch: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Propulsion des aéronefs; Constructions aéronautiques)
pas inverse [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; pas de réversion [masculine noun]; pas négatif [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Dans le cas d'un modèle bimoteur, la réalisation d'une configuration avec une seule hélice entraînée par deux propulseurs disposés côte à côte éliminera tout risque de lacet incontrôlé lors de panne éventuelle d'un moteur, et améliorera le comportement de l'avion à l'atterrissage au moment de l'inversion de pas.
OBS: pas inverse : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Sistemas de propulsión de aeronaves; Industria aeronáutica)
paso inverso [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; paso negativo [masculine noun]
OBS: paso inverso: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).