English (Construction Site Equipment; Earthmoving)
lift above ground [correct, standardized]
DEF: Vertical height from the GRP [ground reference plane] to a "Z" plane containing the lower edge of the blade cutting edge when this edge is in an "X" plane. If blace pitch is adjustable, blade pitch angle shall be adjusted for maximum lift above the ground.
OBS: Graders terminology.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Matériel de chantier; Terrassement)
levée au-dessus du sol [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Hauteur verticale à partir du PRS [plan de référence au sol] jusqu'à un plan à la cote "Z" contenant l'arête inférieure du bord de coupe de la lame, quand ce bord se trouve dans un plan "X". Si l'angle d'attaque de la lame est réglable, il doit être réglé pour une levée maximale au-dessus du sol.
OBS: Terminologie des niveleuses.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.