English (Stators and Rotors (Electrical Components); Electric Rotary Machines - Types; Wind Energy)
pitch-regulated rotor [correct]; pitch-controlled rotor [correct]; variable pitch rotor [correct]
DEF: A wind turbine rotor that varies blade pitch to regulate lift and, hence, torque and power.
French (Stators et rotors (Composants électrotechniques); Machines tournantes électriques - types; Énergie éolienne)
rotor à pas variable [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Rotor d'éolienne qui permet de varier le pas des pales afin de contrôler la portance et conséquemment, le couple et la puissance.