English (Types of Aircraft; Flight Controls (Aeroindustry))
mechanical linkage system
OBS: a swash-plate which tilts in response to pilot's control, is used to change the pitch of each individually hinged blade through a mechanical linkage system.
French (Types d'aéronefs; Commandes de vol (Constructions aéronautiques))
liaison mécanique
OBS: (...) la question ne se pose pas du fait de l'absence de liaison mécanique entre la source de puissance placée dans le fuselage et les pales du rotor.