English (Cooling and Ventilating Systems)
fan blade pitch variation [correct]
CONT: Fan Blade Pitch Variation. Vaneaxial fans are available with adjustable pitch blades to permit varying the fan's performance. This may be used to increase or decrease system capacity on direct drive fans, depending upon the original selection.... One method of fan-blade pitch variation allows for a change in pitch while the fan is in operation.
French (Systèmes de refroidissement et de ventilation)
régulation par pas variable [feminine noun]