English (Cooling and Ventilating Systems)
adjustable pitch blade [correct]; variable-pitch blade [correct]; variable pitch blade; controllable pitch blade
CONT: Vaneaxial fans are available with adjustable pitch blades to permit varying the fan's performance. This may be used to increase or decrease system capacity on direct drive fans, depending upon the original selection.
CONT: Variable-pitch blades for axial fans can be controlled to reduce flow and power by changing the angle that the blades deviate from the axis of the shaft.
French (Systèmes de refroidissement et de ventilation)
pale à pas variable [feminine noun]; pale variable [feminine noun]; pale ajustable [feminine noun]
CONT: Les ventilateurs axiaux à pales à pas variables peuvent réduire le débit et la puissance en changeant l'angle entre les pales et l'axe de la roue.
CONT: Ventilateur à pales ajustables; ventilateur à pales non ajustables.
OBS: Régulation par pas variable.