English (Hydraulic Turbines)
Kaplan turbine [correct]
DEF: A water turbine, of propeller type, having blades of variable pitch automatically adjustable to accord with the load.
CONT: Kaplan turbines. In such turbines the runner is shaped rather like a ship’s propeller. The propeller is driven by the water and has variable angle blades.
French (Turbines hydrauliques)
turbine Kaplan [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les turbines Kaplan sont des turbines à hélices dans lesquelles les aubes de la roue mobile sont mobiles sur le moyen. Elles possèdent un meilleur rendement aux faibles charges et lorsque la hauteur de chute varie.
Spanish (Turbinas hidraúlicas)
turbina Kaplan [correct, feminine noun]; turbina de Kaplan [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La turbina de Kaplan tiene palas de paso variable, lo cual ofrece un medio suplementario de afinar la regulación obtenida con las paletas del distribuidor. De ahí que esta turbina permita obtener los mejores rendimientos en los saltos más bajos (de 5 a 15 m), sujetos a variaciones de nivel.