English (Cooling and Ventilating Systems)
direct drive fan [correct]; direct driven fan [correct]; direct connected fan
CONT: Vaneaxial fans are available with adjustable pitch blades to permit varying the fan's performance. This may be used to increase or decrease system capacity on direct drive fans, depending upon the original selection.
French (Systèmes de refroidissement et de ventilation)
ventilateur à entraînement direct [masculine noun]
CONT: Ventilateur : du type hélicoïde, à entraînement direct, équilibré en usine, revêtu d'un apprêt anticorrosion et muni d'un protecteur de sécurité.