English (Cooling and Ventilating Systems)
belt-driven fan [correct]; belt driven fan
CONT: Vaneaxial fans are available with adjustable pitch blades to permit varying the fan's performance.... On belt-driven fans it may allow some increase in efficiency if the static pressure was grossly over-estimated when the original selection was made.
French (Systèmes de refroidissement et de ventilation)
ventilateur à entraînement par courroie [masculine noun]
CONT: Ensembles de ventilateurs (centrifuges) (ou) (axiaux), à entraînement (par courroie) (trapézoïdale) (direct).