English (Textile Industries; Plastic Materials; Plastics Manufacturing)
pitch-based carbon fibre [correct, standardized]
DEF: A carbon fibre produced from anisotropic or isotropic pitch precursors.
OBS: The carbon fibres produced from isotropic pitch precursors have a lower modulus of elasticity than those obtained from anisotropic pitch precursors, which can be processed to give a high modulus of elasticity.
OBS: pitch-based carbon fibre : term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization(ISO).
French (Industries du textile; Matières plastiques; Plasturgie)
fibre de carbone à base de brai [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Fibre de carbone obtenue à partir des précurseurs brai anisotropes ou isotropes.
OBS: Les fibres de carbone obtenues à partir des précurseurs brai isotropes possèdent un module d’élasticité inférieur à celles obtenues à partir des précurseurs brai anisotropes, lesquels peuvent être soumis à un traitement leur conférant un module d’élasticité élevé.
OBS: fibre de carbone à base de brai : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Industrias textiles; Materiales plásticos; Fabricación de plásticos)
fibra de carbono a base de brea [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fibra de carbono producida a partir de precursores anisotrópicos o isotrópicos,
OBS: Las fibras de carbono producidas a partir de breas precursoras tiene un módulo de elasticidad más bajo que el obtenido a partir de brea precursora anisotrópica, la cual puede ser procesada para dar un modulo de elasticidad mayor.