English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
low-pitch setting
CONT: Although some older adjustable-pitch propellers could only be adjusted on the ground, most modern adjustable-pitch propellers are designed so that you can change the propeller pitch in flight. The first adjustable-pitch propeller systems provided only two pitch settings, a low-pitch setting and a high-pitch setting. Today, however, nearly all adjustable-pitch propeller systems are capable of a range of pitch settings.
French (Propulsion des aéronefs)
calage petit pas [masculine noun]
CONT: Calage petit pas adapté à une faible vitesse et une rapide rotation, idéal pour le décollage ou le remorquage.