English (Phonetics)
inflection [correct]
DEF: Change or variation of pitch or loudness; modulation of the voice in speaking or singing.
French (Phonétique)
accentuation et intonation [feminine noun]
OBS: Voir "accentuation" (DULIN 1984, p. 4) et "intonation" (DULIN 1984, p. 268).