English (Music (General))
accidental [correct, noun]; accidental alteration [correct]; temporary alteration [correct]
DEF: A sign used to raise or lower the pitch of a note or to cancel such a change.
OBS: The term "accidentals" usually refers only to changes made for single notes. The signs used are: the sharp, which raises the pitch one half tone; the flat, which lowers the pitch one half tone; the double sharp, which raises the pitch two half tones; the double flat, which lowers the pitch two half tones; and the natural, which cancels any of the other accidentals, including the sharps or flats in the key signature.
French (Musique (Généralités))
accident [correct, masculine noun]; altération accidentelle [correct, feminine noun]; altération passagère [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Signe d'altération qui se place devant une note pour indiquer qu'elle doit être augmentée ou diminuée d'un ou de deux demi-tons chromatiques (dièse et bémol, double-dièse et double-bémol) ou que l'on doit, après un dièse ou un bémol, revenir au degré naturel de la note (bécarre).