English (Hearing)
pitch discrimination [correct]; tonal discrimination [correct]
DEF: The ability to perceive small increments of change in the frequency of a pure tone stimulus.
OBS: Pitch discrimination may also refer to the perception of a change in pitch, as in music or intonation.
French (Ouïe)
discrimination de la hauteur [feminine noun]; discrimination des hauteurs tonales [feminine noun]
OBS: la discrimination de la hauteur des sons et de leur timbre paraît liée à la fois à des phénomènes dynamiques (...) mécaniques (...) et électrophysiologiques.