English (Cutting and Trimming (Machine-Tooling); Milling (Machine-Tooling))
gear tooth vernier caliper [correct]
CONT: Then check the thickness of the tooth with a gear tooth vernier caliper. Remember always to measure thickness on the pitch circle.
French (Découpage et taillage (Usinage); Fraisage (Usinage))
pied-module [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pied à coulisse spécial comportant deux règles graduées avec vernier, conçu pour mesurer l'épaisseur des dents d'engrenage.