English (Aircraft Interiors)
seat pitch [correct]
DEF: The distance between the front edge of one seat in an aircraft and the front edge of the seat immediately in front when both are in an upright position.
CONT: Seat pitch on the 50-seater Dash-7 [aircraft] is 31 inches-about the same as Economy class within Europe./
French (Aménagement intérieur des aéronefs)
pas [masculine noun]; siège au pas [masculine noun]
CONT: En classe économique, le pas actuel est en moyenne de 32 pouces (81,2) seulement, et la largeur allouée par passager (à hauteur des épaules) n'atteint parfois que 17 à 18 pouces (43,2 à 45,7 cm).