English (Binders and Mastics (Constr.); Road Construction Materials; Waterproofing (Construction))
bituminous binder [correct]
CONT: A general definition of a surface treatment is that it is a thin layer of bituminous binder covered with a single application of aggregate.
OBS: bituminous: Containing much organic, or at least carbonaceous, matter, mostly in the form of tarry hydrocarbons which are usually described as bitumen.
OBS: Bitumen : Generic term for an amorphous, semisolid mixture of complex hydrocarbons derived from petroleum or coal. There are two basic bitumens : asphalt and coal tar pitch.
OBS: In Great Britain and continental Europe the geologic terms bitumen and asphaltic bitumen are employed only with reference to the black or brown petroleum-like substances that are called asphalts in the United States.
French (Liants et mastics (Construction); Matériaux de constr. (Voies de circulation); Étanchéité (Construction))
liant hydrocarboné [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Liquides d'origine minérale, noirs, hydrophobes et visqueux, utilisés pour la réalisation de travaux d'étanchéité et de revêtements routiers. Ils comprennent essentiellement les goudrons et les bitumes qui se différencient par leur origine. Les goudrons sont obtenus par distillation de la houille et les bitumes par distillation du pétrole.
DEF: Liquide visqueux et plus ou moins thixotropique, ayant en général une forte adhésivité pour les pierres (au moins du même ordre de grandeur que celle de l'eau) : ce peut être un bitume, un brai mou ou un goudron de houille, ou encore un mélange.
OBS: Ne pas traduire en anglais par «hydrocarbon binder», même si cet équivalent figure dans certaines sources bilingues.