English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
pitch axis command mode [correct]; pitch axis mode [correct]
CONT: The default pitch axis mode is pitch hold (PIT). When no other pitch axis modes are selected, this is the active pitch axis mode when the autopilot and/or flight director is engaged.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
mode directive de tangage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: mode directive de tangage : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Instrumentos y equipo de vuelo (Industria aeronáutica); Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
modo eje de cabeceo [proposal, masculine noun]