English (Gears and Friction Wheels)
pitch cone [correct, standardized]
DEF: The contacting cone of a bevel gear on which the normal pressure angles are equal, they are coaxial with the rotation of the gears.
DEF: The pitch surface of a bevel gear, in a gear pair with intersecting axes.
OBS: pitch cone : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Engrenages et roues de friction)
cône primitif de fonctionnement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; cône primitif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Surface primitive de fonctionnement d'une roue conique dans un engrenage concourant.
OBS: L'équivalent français «cône primitif» est recommandé par l'Office de la langue française.
OBS: cône primitif de fonctionnement : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.