English (Signalling and Illumination (Air Transport))
manual reversion [correct]; mechanical reversion [correct]
DEF: A rudimentary manual control of the aircraft using pitch trim and rudder pedals to facilitate recovery at the aircraft electrical system or land the aircraft as soon as is practicable.
French (Signalisation (Transport aérien))
retour en mode manuel [masculine noun]; retour en mode non assisté [masculine noun]