English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components); Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
pitch diameter of external thread [correct, standardized]; external thread pitch diameter [proposal]
OBS: pitch diameter of internal thread : Term standardized by ISO.
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques); Aérotechnique et maintenance)
diamètre sur flancs du filetage extérieur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: diamètre sur flancs du filetage extérieur : Terme normalisé par l'ISO.