English (Genetics)
B-form of DNA [correct]; DNA’s B-form [correct]; B-DNA [correct]; B-form
CONT: The double helix described by Watson and Crick ... is called the B-form of DNA.
OBS: Its [B-form] characteristics features lie in its dimensions : a helical diameter of 2. 37 nm(nanometers), a rise of 0. 34 nm per base pair, and a pitch(i. e. distance taken up by a complete turn of the helix) of 3. 4 nm, this corresponding to ten base pairs per turn.
French (Génétique)
forme B de l'ADN [correct, feminine noun]; ADN B [correct, masculine noun]; forme B [feminine noun]
OBS: Il s'agit de la forme la plus courante de l'ADN, soit celle qui a été décrite par Watson et Crick.
OBS: La forme B de l'ADN se caractérise par le diamètre de l'hélice de 2,37 nm (nanomètres), la distance entre les paires de bases de 0,34 nm, et le pas de l'hélice (distance entre deux points sur une projection horizontale) de 3,4 nm, soit l'équivalent de 10 paires de bases par tour.