English (River and Sea Navigation)
pitch [correct, verb, officially approved]; heave [verb]
DEF: (To pitch a ship) : to have the bow alternately plunge precipitately down and rise abruptly up.
OBS: pitch: term officially approved by the Naval Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Navigation fluviale et maritime)
tanguer [correct, officially approved]
DEF: En parlant d'un navire, être animé d'un mouvement dans le plan longitudinal (tangage).
OBS: tanguer : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
Spanish (Navegación fluvial y marítima)
cabecear [correct]; arfar [correct]