English (Propulsion of Water-Craft)
control unit [correct, standardized]; control instrument [correct]
DEF: Systems transforming a rated pitch value into an actual value and supporting it.
OBS: control unit: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Propulsion des bateaux)
unité de commande [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; bloc-commande [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: unité de commande; bloc-commande : termes uniformisés par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.