English (Baskets and Basketmaking)
reed [correct, noun]; pith [correct]
CONT: Rattan and wicker :... When it was discovered that the pitch, or reed, of rattan that had earlier been discarded could be bent into stable shapes, designs became progressively more elaborate.
French (Vannerie)
moelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Meubles en rotin : Meubles essentiellement constitués par des parties de ce végétal (moelle, canne, éclisses, etc.).