English (Chemical Engineering; Research and Development (Petroleum Tech.))
catalytic gasification [correct]
CONT: To utilize this material, testwork has been underway to convert pitch into useful products through catalytic pyrolysis of pitch followed by catalytic gasification of the remaining char, both in fluidized-bed reactors.
French (Génie chimique; Recherche et développement (Technol. pétrol.))
gazéification catalytique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En vue d'utiliser ce produit, on a effectué des essais pour le convertir en produit utile par pyrolyse catalytique suivie d'une gazéification catalytique du produit de carbonisation restant, ces deux opérations étant réalisées dans des réacteurs à lit fluidisé.