English (Space Exploration Equipment and Tools; Orbital Stations)
elbow pitch joint [correct, officially approved]; EP joint [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Then the EP(elbow pitch) joint and LEE(latching end effector) were powered off, and SSRMS [Space Station Remote Manipulator System] diagnostics tests were run.
OBS: elbow pitch joint; EP joint : terms officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group(ISSOAG).
French (Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale; Stations orbitales)
articulation de tangage du coude [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: articulation de tangage du coude : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).