English (Petroleum Deposits; Petroleum Asphalts)
asphalt lake [correct]
CONT: Many such asphalt deposits have been found. The famous asphalt lake at Trinidad and the gum beds on Black Creek ... are examples.
CONT: Pitch lake : The asphalt lake on the island of Trinidad.
French (Gisements pétrolifères; Bitumes)
lac d'asphalte [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On les connaît dans trois types de gisements [d'asphalte]. Il y a des lacs d'asphalte comme le lac La Brea, dans l'Île de la Trinité.
OBS: Plusieurs lacs sont remplis d'asphalte ou d'un bitume qui lui ressemble [...]