English (Baseball and Softball)
pitch-out [correct, noun]; pitchout [correct, noun]; outside pitch [correct]; pitch out [avoid, see observation]
DEF: A pitch intentionally delivered wide of the plate, to prevent the batter from hitting it, usually when a base steal is anticipated.
OBS: Even if such a pitch becomes a "ball", the term "ball" is not synonym of "pitch-out", "pitchout" or "outside pitch"(a pitch on the outside of the stike zone).
OBS: pitch out : The verbal form must not be used as a noun.
French (Baseball et softball)
tir excentré [correct, masculine noun]; lancer excentré [correct, masculine noun]; lancer hors-cible [correct, masculine noun]; tir commandé à l'extérieur du marbre [correct, masculine noun]; lancer commandé à l'extérieur du marbre [correct, masculine noun]; lancer délibéré hors de la zone des prises [masculine noun]
DEF: Balle lancée délibérément hors du marbre pour empêcher le frappeur de la frapper, de façon à faire obstacle à un vol de but ou à une attaque serrée.
OBS: Même si un tel lanceur devient une «balle», le terme «balle» n'est pas un équivalent approprié de «pitch-out» ou un synonyme de «tir excentré».